Wednesday, June 28, 2017

New Zealand Book Awards for Children & Young Adults 2017 - Non-Fiction


From Moa to Dinosaurs : Explore and Discover Ancient New Zealand  by Gillian Candler, illustrated by Ned Barraud

Jack and Charlie : Boys of the Bush by Josh James Marcotte and Jack Marcotte

The Cuckoo and the Warbler by Kennedy Warne, illustrated by Heather Hunt

The Genius of Bugs by Simon Bollard

Torty and the Soldier by Jennifer Beck, illustrated by Fifi Colston


See the list of Te Reo Maori, Young Adult and other award finalists here.

Images via New Zealand Book Awards Trust

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

New Zealand Book Awards for Children & Young Adults 2017 - Junior Fiction



Helper and Helper by Joy Cowley, illustrated by Gavin Bishop

My New Zealand Story : Bastion Point by Tania Roxborogh

Sunken Forest by Des Hunt

The Discombobulated Life of Summer Rain by Julie Lamb

The Impossible Boy by Leonie Agnew


Visit the blog again next week for the Non-Fiction finalists or if you can't wait till then have a look here for a list of all the finalists.

Images via New Zealand Book Awards Trust

Monday, June 19, 2017

On the New Books Display this Week



Picture Book:
  • "The Seven Kites of Matariki" by Calico McCLINTOCK; illustrated by Dominique FORD
  • "Big Red and the Little Bitty Wolf : A Story About Bullying" by Jeanie RANSOM; illustrated by Jennifer ZIVOIN
Fiction Book:
  • "Ella and Olivia : Happy Campers" by Yvette POSHOGLIAN (Ella and Olivia series)
  • "Newsprints" by Ru XU
  • "Snot Chocolate" by Morris GLEITZMAN
  • "The Super Amazing Adventures of Me, Pig" by Emer STAMP (The ... Diary of Pig series)
  • "The Seriously Extra Ordinary Diary of Pig" by Emer STAMP (The ... Diary of Pig series)

Non- Fiction:
  • "Football" by Clive GIFFORD
  • "Boudica and Her Barmy Army" by Valerie Wilding (Dead Famous series)

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

New Zealand Book Awards for Children & Young Adults 2017 - Picture Books


Fuzzy Doodle by Melinda Szymanik, illustrated by Donovan Bixley

Gwendolyn by Juliette MacIver, illustrated by Terri Rose Baynton

My Grandpa is a Dinosaur by Richard Fairgray and Terry Jones, illustrated by Richard Fairgray

That's Not A Hippopotamus by Juliette MacIver, illustrated by Sarah Davis

The Singing Dolphin / Te Aihe i Waiata by Mere Whaanga


Visit the blog again next week for the Junior Fiction finalists or if you can't wait till then have a look here for a list of all the finalists.

Images via New Zealand Book Awards Trust

Monday, June 12, 2017

On the New Books Display this Week

Picture Book:
  • "I Need a Hug" by Aaron BLABEY
  • "Nursery Rhymes - Well-loved Verses to Share" illustrated by Susie LACOME
Fiction Book:
  • "Astronaut Academy : Zero Gravity" by Dave Roman (Astronaut Academy series)
  • "Sage Cookson's Ring of Truth" by Sally MURPHY (Sage Cookson series)
  • "Twisted Journeys : Terror in Ghost Mansion" by Paul D. STORRIE (Twisted Journeys series)
  • "Twisted Journeys : The Treasure of Mount Fate" by Jeff HINKE (Twisted Journeys series)
Senior Fiction:
  • "The Hollow Boy" by Jonathan STROUD (Lockwood & Co. series)

Non- Fiction:
  • "50 Things You Should Know About Titanic" by Sean CALLERY
  • "Farming" by Jen GREEN (The Geography Detective Investigates series)




Thursday, June 8, 2017

Coming Soon .... Book Fair 2017


Where: In the Library

When: Opens Week 9, Term 2


St Brendan's Book Fair 2017 will be open before and after school on weekdays between the afternoon of Monday, 26th June and the morning of Friday, 30th June. Check back here soon for more information about Book Fair opening hours. All purchases from the Book Fair help to earn free books for our school library.

Looking forward to seeing you there.


Tuesday, June 6, 2017

On the New Books Display this Week





Picture Book:
  • "Stickley Makes a Mistake! : A Frog's Guide to Trying Again" by Brenda S. MILES; illustrated by Steve MACK
Fiction Book:
  • "Billie B. Brown : The Bully Buster" by Sally RIPPIN (Billie B. Brown series)
  • "Ghost Works : Death by Doll & My Hands Aren't Mine" by James LEE (Ghost Works series)
  • "Ghost Works : The Zombie Train & Dead of Night" by James LEE (Ghost Works series)
  • "Unicorn vs Goblins" by Sally RIPPIN (Phoebe and her Unicorn series)
  • "The Treasure of the Sea" by Thea STILTON (Thea Stilton series)
Senior Fiction:
  • "Geek Girl : Sunny Side Up" by Holly SMALE (Geek Girl series)

Non- Fiction:
  • "You Tube : The Story of the Iconic Business" by Adam SUTHERAND (Big Business series)
  • "Air Force" by John TOWNSEND (Action Force : World War II  series)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...